HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

First Dáil

 

First Ministry (Temporary) - 21 January - 1 April 1919


Name: Cathal Brugha
Post held: Priomh Aire (President)(From 22.1.19 to 1.4.19)

Name: Professor Eoin MacNeill
Post held: Finance (From 22.1.19 to 1.4.19)

Name: Michael Collins
Post held: Home Affairs (From 22.1.19 to 1.4.19)

Name: George Noble Count Plunkett
Post held: Foreign Affairs (From 22.1.19 to 1.4.19)

Name: Richard Mulcahy
Post held: National Defence (From 22.1.19 to 1.4.19)

Notes:


The Priomh Aire (President) resigned with his Ministry on 1st April, 1919.

 


2nd Ministry 1 April 1919 - 26 August 1921

Members of Cabinet:


Name: Eamon de Valera
Post held: Priomh Aire (President) (from 1.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Arthur Griffith
Post held: Home Affairs (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Cathal Brugha
Post held: Defence (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: George Noble Count Plunkett
Post held: Foreign Affairs (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Countess Markievicz
Post held: Labour (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Eoin MacNeill
Post held: Industries (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Michael Collins
Post held: Finance (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: William T. Cosgrave
Post held: Local Government (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Ernest Blythe
Post held: Trade & Commerce (from 17.6.19)

Name: Sean O'Ceallaigh
Post held: Minister for Irish (from 29.6.20 to 26.8.21)

Notes:


(1) On 17th June, 1919 Arthur Griffith, Minister for Home Affairs, was appointed Deputy President during the absence of the President.

(2) Michael Collins acted as Deputy President from 1 December 1920 during the imprisonment of Arthur Griffith, who was arrested on 26 November 1920.

 


2nd Ministry April 1919 - August 1921

B. Non-Cabinet Members (Title: Director)


Name: Laurence Ginnell
Post held: Propaganda (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Robert C. Barton
Post held: Agriculture (from 2.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Ernest Blythe
Post held: Trade & Commerce (from 4.4.19 to 26.8.21)

Name: Seán Etchingham
Post held: Fisheries (from 29.6.20 to 26.8.21)

Note:


  1. In all there were 11 Departments of which, at first, 8 were Cabinet and 3 non-Cabinet, and later, 9 were Cabinet and 2 non-Cabinet, the Minister for Trade & Commerce being included in the Cabinet from 17 June 1919.
  2. Sean Etchingham was appointed by Cabinet on 28.11.19 but could not be ratified by Dáil until 29.6.20.

 


2nd Ministry April 1919 - August 1921

C. Assistant Ministers


Name: Richard Mulcahy
Post held: 1. Assistant Defence (from 1.6.20 to 26.8.21)

Name: F. Fahy
Post held: 2. Assistant Irish (from 27.8.20 to 26.8.21)

Name: Robert Brennan
Post held: 3. Under Secretary for Foreign Affairs (from 6.2.21 to 26.8.21)

Name: Kevin O'Higgins
Post held: 4. Substitute, Local Government(actual date of apt. not clear) {April, 1920: 29.6.20: 17.7.20 : 4.12.20} ~ no information available re termination of apt. ~

Name: Desmond Fitzgerald
Post held: 5(a) Substitute Director of Propaganda(from 17.6.19 to 11.2.21)

Name: Erskine Childers *
Post held: 5(b) 2nd Substitute  Director of Propaganda ( between 12.2.21 & 8.3.21)~ information not clear re termination of apt. except to say not earlier than 15.7.21 ~

Name: Thomas Kelly
Post held: 6(a) Substitute Labour ( from 19.3.19 to end Oct. 1919)

Name: Joseph McGrath
Post held: 6(b) Substitute Labour ( from 8.11.20)~ no information available re termination of apt. ~

Name: Joseph McGuinness
Post held: 7. Substitute  Trade & Commerce (from 27.10.19)

Name: Austin Stack
Post held: 8. Substitute Home Affairs (from 16.1.20/29.6.20) (actual date of apt. not clear)

Name: Art O'Connor
Post held: 9. Substitute  Agriculture (from 11.3.20/29.6.20)(actual date of apt. not clear)~ no information available re termination of apt. ~

Notes: With ref. to: No. (above)


1. Appointment, if made, never ratified by Dáil.

2. Appointment ratified by Dáil on 17.9.20.

3. Not a member of 1st Dáil. A Civil Service rather than a Ministerial appointment.

4. Appointed during imprisonment of Mr. Cosgrave.

5  (a) Appointed during imprisonment of Director, Mr. Ginnell.
He was himself arrested on 11.2.21.

* Erskine Childers was not a member of 1st Dáil.

5  (b) Appointed to replace 1st Substitute Mr. Fitzgerald.

6  (a) Appointed during imprisonment of Minister Countess Markievicz.

6  (b) Appointed during imprisonment of Minister Markievicz.

7. Appointed during imprisonment of Minister Blythe.

8. Appointed during Minister Griffith's Acting Presidentship.

9. Appointed during the absence of Mr. Barton. Part-time post at first, whole-time as from 1.10.20.

Related Files: