HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Twentieth Dáil

 

Twentieth Dáil (14.3.1973 - 25.5.1977)

Fourteenth Government (14.3.1973 - 5.7.1977)


 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

Liam Cosgrave

 

Taoiseach
Minister for Defence
(from 2.12.76 to 16.12.76)

 

Brendan Corish

 

Tánaiste & Minister for Health
& Minister for Social Welfare

 

Patrick S. Donegan

 

Minister for Defence
(to: 2.12.1976)
Minister for Lands
(from 2.12.1976)

 

James Tully

 

Minister for Local Government

 

Richie Ryan

 

Minister for Finance
Minister for Public Service
(from 1.11.1973)

 

Mark Clinton

 

Minister for Agriculture & Fisheries

 

Michael O'Leary

 

Minister for Labour

 

Tom O'Donnell

 

Minister for the Gaeltacht

 

Tom Fitzpatrick

 

Minister for Lands
(to: 2.12.1976)
Minister for Transport and Power
(From: 2.12.1976)

 

Garret FitzGerald

 

Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

Conor Cruise O'Brien

 

Minister for Posts & Telegraphs

 

Peter Barry

 

Minister for Transport & Power
(to: 2.12.1976)
Minister for Education
(from: 2.12.1976)

 

Justin Keating

 

Minister for Industry & Commerce

 

Richard Burke

 

Minister for Education

(to: 2.12.1976 - resigned)

 

Patrick Cooney

 

Minister for Justice

 

Oliver J. Flanagan

 

Minister for Defence (from: 16.12.1976)

 

Notes:


  1. Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government.

  2. The Department of the Public Service was established on 1.11.1973.

  3. Dick Burke was appointed as Ireland's EC Commissioner on 2.12.1976.

  4. Department of External Affairs became Department of Foreign Affairs.

  5. Department of Agriculture & Fisheries became Department of Agriculture on 9.2.1977.

  6. Department of Lands became Department of Fisheries on 9.2.1977.

 


Twentieth Dáil (14.3.1973 - 25.5.1977)

Fourteenth Government

(Parliamentary Secretaries)


 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

John Kelly

 

Parl. Sec. to Taoiseach

 

Michael P. Murphy

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries

 

Richard Barry

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Health

 

Henry Kenny

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance
(to: 25.9.1975 - died)

 

Frank Cluskey

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Social Welfare

 

Michael Begley

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Local Government
(to: 30.9.1975)

 

 

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance
(from: 30.9.1975)

 

John Bruton

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Education and
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Industry and Commerce

 

Oliver J. Flanagan

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence
(from: 30.9.1975 to: 2.12.1976 - appointed Minister for Defence)



Reshuffle (16.12.1976) following appointment of

Oliver J. Flanagan as Minister for Defence


 

John Kelly

 

Parl. Sec. to Taoiseach and Minister for Defence

 

Michael P. Murphy

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries

 

Richard Barry

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Health

 

Michael Begley

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance

 

Frank Cluskey

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Social Welfare

 

John Bruton

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Industry and Commerce

 

Patrick J. Reynolds

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Education and Public Service


Note:


Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government.

Related Files: