HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Twenty-Fourth Dáil

 

Twenty-Fourth Dáil (14.12.1982 -21.1.1987)

Nineteenth Government (14.12.1982 - 10.3.1987)


Name:Post held:
Garret FitzGeraldTaoiseach
Minister for Trade Commerce and Tourism
(8.12.83 - 13.12.83)
Dick SpringTánaiste and Minister for the Environment
(to 13.12.83)
(Resigned 20.1.87)
Peter BarryMinister for Foreign Affairs
Tánaiste (20.1.87)
John BrutonMinister for Industry and Energy
(to 13.12.83)
Liam KavanaghMinister for Labour
(to 13.12.83)
Patrick CooneyMinister for Defence
(to 14.2.86)
John BolandMinister for the Public Service
(to 14.2.86)
Paddy O'TooleMinister for Fisheries and Forestry
(to 14.2.86)
and Minister for the Gaeltacht
Jim MitchellMinister for Transport
and Minister for Posts and Telegraphs
Alan DukesMinister for Finance
(to 14.2.86)
Frank CluskeyMinister for Trade, Commerce and Tourism (resigned: 8.12.83)
Barry DesmondMinister for Health
(to 20.1.87)
and Minister for Social Welfare
(to 14.2.86)
Austin DeasyMinister for Agriculture
Michael NoonanMinister for Justice
( to 14.2.86)
Gemma HusseyMinister for Education
(to 14.2.86)

 


Government Reshuffle - 13.12.83 (following Mr. Cluskey's resignation)


Dick SpringTánaiste and Minister for Energy
(Resigned 20.1.87)
John BrutonMinister for Industry, Trade, Commerce and Tourism
(to 14.2.86)
Liam KavanaghMinister for the Environment
(to 14.2.86)
Jim MitchellMinister for Communications
(from 2.1.84)
Ruairi Quinn
(new appointment)
Minister for Labour
(resigned 20.1.87)

* Title change from Dept of Industry and Energy to Energy on 17.12.83

* Title change from Dept of Trade, Commerce and Tourism to Industry,  
   Trade,

* Commerce and Tourism on 17.12.83

* Establishment of Department of Communications from Transport and Posts and Telegraphs abolished w.e.f. 2.1.84

 


Government Reshuffle -14 February 1986
(Members of Government not mentioned remained in existing posts)


John BrutonMinister for Finance
Liam KavanaghMinister for Tourism, Fisheries and Forestry *1
(Resigned 20.1.87)
Patrick CooneyMinister for Education
John BolandMinister for the Environment
Paddy O'TooleMinister for Gaeltacht and Defence
Alan DukesMinister for Justice
Barry DesmondMinister for Health
(Resigned 20.01.87)
Michael NoonanMinister for Industry and Commerce *2
Gemma HusseyMinister for Social Welfare
Ruairi QuinnMinister for Labour and the Public Service
(Resigned 20.01.87)

Note: Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government.

* Title change from Fisheries and Forestry to Tourism, Fisheries and
Forestry 19.2.86

* Title change for Industry, Trade, Commerce and Tourism to Industry and Commerce wef 19.2.86

* Following the resignation of Dick Spring, Barry Desmond, Liam Kavanagh and Ruairi Quinn on 20.1.87 Their posts were assigned to the following:

Peter BarryTánaiste
John BrutonPublic Service
Paddy O'TooleTourism, Fisheries and Forestry
John BolandHealth
Michael NoonanEnergy
Gemma HusseyLabour

 


Twenty-Fourth Dáil (14.12.1982 - 21.1.1987)
Nineteenth Government
(Ministers of State)


Name:Post held:
Sean BarrettMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (Govt. Whip)and
MOS at Dept. of Defence
(14.12.82-13.2.86 resigned)
Nuala FennellMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (with responsibilities for Women's Affairs and Family Law)
(16.12.82)
MOS at Dept. of Justice
(7.1.83)
Ted NealonMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (with responsibilities for Arts and Culture)
*MOS at Dept of Posts and Telegraphs
(18.2.83 - 2.1.84)
Ruairi QuinnMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(to: 13.12.1983 - appointed Minister for Labour)
Jim O'KeeffeMOS at Dept. of Foreign Affairs
(16.12.82 - 13.2.86)
Paddy HegartyMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(16.12.82)
Paul ConnaughtonMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(16.12.82)
Edward CollinsMOS at Dept. of Trade, Commerce and Tourism(15.12.83) and
MOS at Dept. of Industry and Energy (16.12.82 - 23.9.86 - dismissed)
John DonnellanMOS at Dept. of Transport and
MOS at Dept. of Posts and Telegraphs
(16.12.82 - 15.12.1983 resigned )
MOS at Dept. of Health and Social Welfare(15.12.1983)
Michael MoynihanMOS at Dept. of Trade, Commerce and Tourism(16.12.82)
George BirminghamMOS at Dept. of Labour
(16.12.82)
MOS at Dept of Education
(15.12.83 - 13.2.86 resigned)
Fergus O'BrienMOS at Dept. of Health and
MOS at Dept. of Social Welfare
(to: 15.12.1983)
MOS at Dept. of the Environment
(from: 15.12.1983)
Donal CreedMOS at Dept. of Education
(16.12.82 - 18.2.1986 - removed from Office)
Michael D'ArcyMOS at Dept. of Fisheries, Forestry and
MOS at Dept. of Gaeltacht
(16.12.82 - 18.2.1986 -removed from Office)
Joe BerminghamMOS at Dept. of Finance
(16.12.82 - 13.2.86)
Seamus PattisonMOS at Dept. of Social Welfare

Note


  1. Following their refusal to resign from Office to facilitate a reshuffle, Ministers of State Creed and D'Arcy were removed from Office. The position following the reshuffle is set out below.

  2. Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government.

* Ted Nealon, Minister of State at Posts and Telegraphs until the establishment of the Department of Communications on 2.1.84

* Department Title change from Industry and Energy to Energy on 15.12.83

* Department Title change from Trade, Commerce and Tourism to Industry, Trade, Commerce and Tourism on 15.12.83

 


Twenty-Fourth Dáil (continued) (14.12.1982 - 21.1.1987)
Nineteenth Government
(Ministers of State)


Following reshuffle in February, 1986

Name:Post held:
Sean BarrettMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach
(Leader of the House)
MOS at Dept. of Education
(13.2.86)
Fergus O'BrienMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (Govt. Whip) MOS at Dept. of Environment}
MOS at Dept. of Defence}
(13.2.86)
Nuala FennellMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (with responsibility for Women's Affairs and Family Law)
MOS at Dept. of Justice
(16.12.82)
Ted NealonMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (with responsibilities for Arts and Culture)
(16.12.82)
MOS at Dept. of Communications
(2.1.84)
Jim O'KeeffeMOS at Dept. of the Public Service
(13.2.86)
MOS at Finance
(1.5.86)
Paddy HegartyMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
MOS at Dept. of Industry, Trade, Commerce and Tourism
(13.2.86)
(* Dept. Title change to Industry and Commerce w.e.f. 19.2.1986)
Paul ConnaughtonMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(16.12.82)
John DonnellanMOS at Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry
(13.2.86)
(* Dept. Title change to Tourism, Fisheries and Forestry w.e.f. 19.2.1986)
Michael MoynihanMOS at Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry
(13.2.86 - 20.1.87)
(* Dept. Title change to Tourism, Fisheries and Forestry w.e.f. 19.2.1986)
George BirminghamMOS at Dept. of Foreign Affairs
(13.2.86)
Seamus PattisonMOS at Dept. of Social Welfare
( resigned 20.1.87)
Enda KennyMOS at Dept. of Labour
(13.2.86)
MOS at Dept. of Education
Toddy O'SullivanMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(13.2.86)
Edward CollinsMOS at Dept of Energy
MOS at Dept of Industry and Commerce
(15.12.83 -23.9.86) dismissed
Avril DoyleMOS at Dept. of Finance
(13.2.86)
MOS at Dept. of the Environment
Richard BrutonMOS at Dept. of Industry and Commerce
(from 23/9/86)
[Removal from Office of Deputy Edward Collins as MOS at the Dept. Energy and at the Dept. Industry and Commerce]


Note:


Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government.

Department Title change from Fisheries and Forestry to Tourism, Fishery and Forestry 19.2.86

Department Title change from Industry, Trade, Commerce and Tourism to Industry and Commerce 19.2.86

Related Files: