HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Twenty-Sixth Dáil

 

Twenty-Sixth Dáil (12.7.1989 - 5.11.1992)
Twenty First Government (12.7.1989 - 11.2.1992)


Name:                            Post held:
Charles J. Haughey      Taoiseach and  (12.7.89 - 11.2.92) resigned
Minister for the Gaeltacht - 11.2.92
(also acting Minister for Defence 1.11.90 - 5.2.91 also acting Minister for Finance 8.11.91 -14.11.91)
Brian Lenihan              Tánaiste and Minister for Defence
(12.7.89 - 31.10.90 -dismissed)
Albert ReynoldsMinister for Finance
(12.7.89 -  7.11.91 - dismissed)
Bertie AhernMinister for Labour
(12.7.89 -14.11.91)
Minister for Finance
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
John P. Wilson            Minister for Environment
(9.11.91 - 14.11.91)
Tánaiste
(13.11.1990 - 11.2.92)
Minister for the Marine
(12.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Gerard Collins              Minister for Foreign Affairs
(12.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Michael O'Kennedy       Minister for Agriculture and Food
(12.7.89 - 14.11.91)
Minister for Labour
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
Michael J. WoodsMinister for Social Welfare
(12.7.89 - 14.11.91)
Minister for Agriculture & Food
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
Desmond J. O'Malley     Minister for Industry and Commerce
(12.7.89 -11.2.92)
Robert Molloy              Minister for Energy
(12.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Ray Burke                  Minister for Justice
(12.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Minister for Communications
(12.7.89 - 6.2.91)
Padraig Flynn              Minister for the Environment
(12.7.89 - 8.11.91 dismissed)
Rory O'Hanlon             Minister for Health
(12.7.89 - 14.11.91)
Minister for the Environment
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
Mary O'RourkeMinister for Education
(12.7.89 - 14.11.91)
Minister for Health
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
Seamus Brennan          Minister for Tourism & Transport
(12.7.89 -6.2.91) and then Minister for Tourism, Transport & Communications
(6.2.91 - 11.2.92)
Brendan DalyMinister for Defence
(5.2.91 - 14.11.91)
Minister for Social Welfare
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
Noel Davern                Minister for Education
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)
Vincent Brady             Minister for Defence
(14.11.91 - 11.2.92)

Notes: 


1.      Fianna Fáil/Progressive Democrats coalition Government.

2.      Mr. Haughey retired from politics on 11.2.1992.

3.      On the 6th Feb 1991, the Government made orders entitled Tourism and Transport, (Alteration of Name of Department and Title of Minister) Order, 1991 and  Communications (Transfer of Departmental Administration and Ministerial Functions) Order, 1991 - Department of Tourism and Transport  name changed to Department of Tourism, Transport and Communications w.e.f. 7.2.91. 

 


Twenty-Sixth Dáil (12.7.1989 - 5.11.1992)
Twenty-First Government
(Ministers of State)


Name:           Post held:
  
Vincent BradyMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach
(Govt. Whip)(12.7.89 - 14.11.91)
MOS at Dept. of Defence
(12.7.89 - 14.11.91)
MOS at Dept. of Finance (OPW)
(from 6.2.91 - 14.11.91)
(held above posts until appointment as Minister for Defence)
Máire Geoghegan-QuinnMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach
(19.7.89 - 15.11.91)
Noel TreacyMOS at Dept. of Health
(19.7.89 - 6.2.91)
resigned and MOS at Dept. of Justice
(6.2.91 - 15.11.91 - dismissed)
Seán CallearyMOS at Dept. of Foreign Affairs
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Brendan DalyMOS at Dept. of Finance (OPW) and MOS at Dept of Taoiseach
(19.7.89 - 5.2.91) - appointed Minister for Defence
Michael SmithMOS at Dept. of Industry & Commerce
(19.7.89 15.11.91)
Terry LeydenMOS at Dept. of Industry & Commerce
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Denis LyonsMOS at Dept. of Tourism, Transport & Communications
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Ger ConnollyMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Mary HarneyMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Joe WalshMOS at Dept. of Agriculture & Food
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Seamus KirkMOS at Dept. of Agriculture & Food
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Michael NoonanMOS at Dept. of the Marine
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Frank FaheyMOS at Dept. of Education
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
MOS at the Dept of Tourism, Transport and Communications
(26.9.89 - 11.2.92)
Pat "the Cope" GallagherMOS at Dept. of the Gaeltacht
(19.7.89 - 11.2.92)
Chris FloodMOS at Dept. of Health
(6.2.91 - 11.2.92)
Michael KittMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach   (with responsibilities for EEC matters & Govt. policy)
(15.11.1991 - 11.2.92)
Dermot AhernMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (Govt. Whip) and MOS at Dept. of Defence
(15.11.1991 - 11.2.92)
John O'DonoghueMOS at Dept. of Finance (OPW)
(15.11.1991 - 11.2.92)

Note:


Fianna Fáil/Progressive Democrats coalition Government.

 


Twenty-Sixth Dáil (12.7.1989 - 5.11.1992)
Twenty-Second Government (11.2.1992 - 12.1.93)


Name:Post held:
Albert ReynoldsTaoiseach
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Minister for Energy
(4.11.92 - 12.1.93)
John P. WilsonTánaiste & Minister for Defence and Gaeltacht(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Bertie AhernMinister for Finance
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Minister for Industry and Commerce
(4.1.93 - 12.1.93)
Michael J. WoodsMinister for the Marine
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Máire Geoghegan-QuinnMinister for Tourism, Transport & Communications
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Minister for Justice
(4.1.93 - 12.1.93)
Des O'MalleyMinister for Industry and Commerce
(11.2.92 - 4.11.92 - resigned)
Michael SmithMinister for the Environment
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
David AndrewsMinister for Foreign Affairs
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Joe WalshMinister for Agriculture and Food
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Charlie McCreevyMinister for Social Welfare
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Brian CowenMinister for Labour
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Padraig FlynnMinister for Justice
(11.2.92 - 4.1.93)
Minister for Industry and Commerce
  (5.11.92- 4.1.93 Resigned)
Bobby MolloyMinister for Energy
(11.2.92 - 4.11.92 - resigned)
Seamus BrennanMinister for Education
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
John O'ConnellMinister for Health
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)

Notes:


  1. Following the resignation of Charles J. Haughey from Office, Albert Reynolds was appointed Taoiseach and the Fianna Fáil/Progressive Democrats coalition continued in Government. 
  2. Following a dispute, the Progressive Democrat Ministers (O'Malley and Molloy) resigned in November, 1992.  The Government lost a subsequent "confidence" vote in the Dáil and a General Election was called. 
  3. Padraig Flynn resigned as Minister (4.1.93) to become Ireland's EC Commissioner (6.1.1993.) 

 


Twenty-Sixth Dáil (continued) (11.2.1992 - 5.11.1992)

Twenty-Second Government


(Ministers of State)


 

Name:Post held:
Noel DempseyMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (Govt. Whip)
MOS at Dept. of Defence
(11.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Tom KittMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Noel TreacyMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach
(8.9.92 - 12.1.93)
MOS at Dept. of Finance (OPW
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Brendan DalyMOS at Dept. of Foreign Affairs
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Mary O'RourkeMOS at Dept. of Industry & Commerce
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Michael AhernMOS at Dept. of Industry & Commerce
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Willie O'DeaMOS at Dept. of Justice
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Brendan KennellyMOS at Dept. of Tourism, Transport and Communications
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Dan WallaceMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Mary HarneyMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(13.2.92 - 4.11.1992 - resigned)
John BrowneMOS at Dept. of Agriculture & Food
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Liam HylandMOS at Dept. of Agriculture & Food
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Pat Cope GallagherMOS at Dept. of Marine} MOS at Dept. of the Gaeltacht}
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Liam AylwardMOS at Dept. of Education
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)
Chris FloodMOS at Dept. Health
(13.2.92 - 12.1.93)

Note:


Fianna Fáil/Progressive Democrats coalition Government.

Related Files: