HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Thirty-First Dáil

 

Thirty-First Dáil (09/03/11 - 03/02/16)

Twenty-Ninth Government (09/03/11 - 06/05/16)

Ministers

Name:

Post held:

Enda Kenny

Taoiseach

Minister for Justice & Equality (from 7 May to 8 May 2014)

Minister for Defence (from 7 May to 11 July 2014)

Éamon Gilmore

Tánaiste (to 4 July 2014 - resigned)

Minister for Foreign Affairs (to 11 July 2014 - resigned)

Department named changed to Foreign Affairs & Trade (from 2 June 2011)

Michael Noonan

Minister for Finance

Ruairi Quinn

Minister for Education & Skills (to 11 July 2014 - resigned)

Brendan Howlin

Minister for Public Expenditure & Reform

Department established (6 July 2011)

Richard Bruton

Minister for Enterprise, Trade & Innovation

Department name changed to Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation (from 2 June 2011)

Joan Burton

Minister for Social Protection

Tánaiste (from 4 July 2014)

Jimmy Deenihan

Minister for Tourism, Culture & Sport (to 11 July 2014 - resigned)

Department name changed to Arts, Heritage & the Gaeltacht (from 2 June 2011)

Pat Rabbitte

Minister for Communications, Energy & Natural Resources (to 11 July 2014 - resigned)

Phil Hogan

Minister for the Environment, Heritage & Local Government (to 11 July 2014 - resigned)

Department name changed to the Environment, Community & Local Government (from 2 May 2011)

Alan Shatter

Minister for Justice & Law Reform

Department name changed to Justice & Equality (from 2 April 2011)

Minister for Defence

(to 7 May 2014 - resigned)

Simon Coveney

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

Department name changed to Agriculture, Food & the Marine (from 17 October 2011)

Minister for Defence (from 11 July 2014)

Frances Fitzgerald

Minister for Community, Equality & Gaeltacht Affairs (to 8 May 2014)

Department name changed to Children & Youth Affairs (from 2 June 2011)

Minister for Justice & Equality (from 8 May 2014)

James Reilly

Minister for Health & Children (to 11 July 2014)

Department name changed to Health (from 4 June 2011)

Minister for Children & Youth Affairs (from 11 July 2014)

Leo Varadkar

Minister for Transport (to 11 July 2014)

Department name changed to Transport, Tourism & Sport (from 2 April 2011)

Minister for Health (from 11 July 2014)

Charles Flanagan

Minister for Children & Youth Affairs (from 8 May to 11 July 2014)

Minister for Foreign Affairs & Trade (from 11 July 2014)

Jan O'Sullivan

Minister for Education & Skills (from 11 July 2014)

Alan Kelly

Minister for the Environment, Community & Local Government (from 11 July 2014)

Alex White

Minister for Communications, Energy & Natural Resources (from 11 July 2014)

Paschal Donohoe

Minister for Transport, Tourism & Sport (from 11 July 2014)

Heather Humphreys

Minister for Arts, Heritage & the Gaeltacht (from 11 July 2014)

Notes:

(1)                           Fine Gael/Labour Government

(2)                           Reshuffle on 11 July 2014

Ministers of State

Name:

Post held:

Paul Kehoe

MoS at the Department of the Taoiseach (Chief Whip)

MoS at the Department of Defence

(from 9 March 2011 to 6 May 2016)

Willie Penrose

MoS at the Department of the Environment, Community & Local Government (from 9 March to 15 November 2011 - resigned)

Dinny McGinley

MoS at the Department of Arts, Heritage & the Gaeltacht (from 10 March 2011 to 15 July 2014 - resigned)

Róisín Shortall

MoS at the Department of Health (from 10 March 2011 to 26 September 2012 - resigned)

John Perry

MoS at the Department of Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation (from 10 March 2011 to 15 July 2014 - resigned)

Michael Ring

MoS at the Department Transport, Tourism & Sport (from 10 March 2011 to 6 May 2016)

Jan O'Sullivan

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade (from 10 March to 20 December 2011)

MoS at the Department of the Environment, Community & Local Government (from 20 December 2011 to 11 July 2014 - appointed Minister)

Kathleen Lynch

MoS at the Department of Health

MoS at the Department of Justice & Equality

(from 10 March 2011 to 15 July 2014)

MoS at the Department of Health

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Fergus O'Dowd

MoS at the Department of Communications, Energy & Natural Resources

MoS at the Department of Environment, Community & Local Government

(from 10 March 2011 to 15 July 2014 - resigned)

Brian Hayes

MoS at the Department of Public Expenditure & Reform

 (from 10 March 2011 to 23 May 2014 - elected MEP)

MoS at the Department of Finance (from 18 October 2011 to 23 May 2014 - elected MEP)

Shane McEntee

MoS at the Department of Agriculture, Food & the Marine (from 10 March 2011 to 21 December 2012 - deceased)

Lucinda Creighton

MoS at the Department of the Taoiseach

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade

(from 10 March 2011 to 11 July 2013 - resigned)

Seán Sherlock

MoS at the Department of Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation

MoS at the Department of Education & Skills

(from 10 March 2011 to 15 July 2014)

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Ciaran Cannon

MoS at the Department of Education & Skills (from 10 March 2011 to 15 July 2014 - resigned)

Alan Kelly

MoS at the Department of Transport, Tourism & Sport (from 10 March 2011 to 11 July 2014 - appointed Minister)

Joe Costello

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade (from 20 December 2011 to 15 July 2014 - resigned)

Alex White

MoS at the Department of Health (from 2 October 2012 to 11 July 2014 - appointed Minister)

Tom Hayes

MoS at the Department of Agriculture, Food & the Marine (from 5 June 2013 to 6 May 2016)

Paschal Donohoe

MoS at the Department of the Taoiseach

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade

(from 12 July 2013 to 11 July 2014 - appointed Minister)

Gerald Nash

MoS at the Department of Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation (from 11 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Jimmy Deenihan

MoS at the Department of the Taoiseach

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade

(from 11 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Damien English

MoS at the Department Education & Skills

MoS at the Department of Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Joe McHugh

MoS at the Department of Arts, Heritage & the Gaeltacht (from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Paudie Coffey

MoS at the Department of the Environment, Community & Local Government (from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Simon Harris

MoS at the Department of Finance

MoS at the Department of Public Expenditure & Reform

MoS at the Department of the Taoiseach

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Kevin Humphreys

MoS at the Department of Social Protection (from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Dara Murphy

MoS at the Department of the Taoiseach

MoS at the Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

MoS at the Department of Justice & Equality (from

7 October 2014 to 6 May 2016)

Aodhán Ó Ríordáin

MoS at the Department of Justice & Equality

MoS at the Department of Arts, Heritage & the Gaeltacht

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

MoS at the Department of Health (from 22 April 2015 to 6 May 2016)

Ann Phelan

MoS at the Department of Agriculture, Food & the Marine

MoS at the Department of Transport, Tourism & Sport

(from 15 July 2014 to 6 May 2016)

MoS at the Department of the Environment, Community & Local Government (from 9 December 2014 to 6 May 2016)