HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Eighteenth Dáil

 

Eighteenth Dáil (21.4.1965 - 22.5.1969)

Eleventh Government(21.4.1965 - 10.11.1966)


NamePost held
  
Sean F. LemassTaoiseach
(resigned on 10.11.1966)
  
Frank AikenTánaiste and Minister for External Affairs
  
Erskine ChildersMinister for Transport and Power
  
Jack LynchMinister for Finance
Taoiseach (from 10.11.66)
  
Neil BlaneyMinister for Local Government
  
Kevin BolandMinister for Social Welfare
  
Michael MoranMinister for Lands and Minister for the Gaeltacht
  
Michael HilliardMinister for Defence
  
Patrick J. HilleryMinister for Industry and Commerce
(to: 13.7.1966)
Minister for Labour
(from: 13.7.1966)
  
Charles J. HaugheyMinister for Agriculture *
*(change of name to Agriculture and Fisheries w.e.f. 6.7.65)
  
Brian J. LenihanMinister for Justice
  
Joseph BrennanMinister for Posts and Telegraphs
  
Donogh B. O'MalleyMinister for Health (to: 13.7.1966)
Minister for Education (from: 13.7.1966)
  
George ColleyMinister for Education (to: 13.7.1966)
Minister for Industry and Commerce
(from: 13.7.1966)
  
Sean FlanaganMinister for Health (from: 13.7.1966)


Notes:


  1. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.
  2. Sean Lemass retired from politics on 16.11.1966.
  3. Department of Labour established on 13 July, 1966.
  4. Department of Agriculture changed to Department of Agriculture and Fisheries w.e.f. 6.7.65.

 


(21.4.1965 - 22.5.1969)

Eleventh Government

(Parliamentary Secretaries)


Name:Post held:
  
Michael CartyParl. Sec. to Taoiseach
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence
  
Sean FlanaganParl. Sec. to Minister for Industry & Commerce (to: 13.7.1966 - appointed as member of Govt.)
  
Paudge BrennanParl. Sec. to Minister for Local Government
  
James GibbonsParl. Sec. to Minister for Finance
  
PadraicFaulknerParl. Sec. to Minister for the Gaeltacht
  
Patrick J. LalorParl. Sec. to Minister for Agriculture


Note:


Single-Party Fianna Fáil Government

 


(21.4.1965 - 22.5.1969)

Twelfth Government(10.11.1966 - 2.7.1969)


Name:Post held:
  
Jack Lynch

Taoiseach (from 10.11.66)

Minister for Education
(from: 11.3.1968 - 26.3.1968)

  
Frank AikenTánaiste and Minister for External Affairs
  
Erskine ChildersMinister for Transport and Power & Posts and Telegraphs
  
Neil BlaneyMinister for Agriculture and Fisheries
  
Kevin BolandMinister for Local Government
  
Michael Moran

Minister for Lands & Gaeltacht (to: 26.3.1968)

Minister for Justice (from: 27.3.1968)

  
Michael HilliardMinister for Defence
  
Patrick J. HilleryMinister for Labour
  
Charles J. HaugheyMinister for Finance
  
Brian J. LenihanMinister for Justice (to: 26.3.1968)
  
Joseph BrennanMinister for Social Welfare
  
Donogh B. O'MalleyMinister for Education (to: 10.3.1968 - died)
  
George ColleyMinister for Industry and Commerce
  
Padraig FaulknerMinister for Lands and Minister for the Gaeltacht (from: 27.3.1968)
  
Seán FlanaganMinister for Health


Notes:


  1. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.
  2. Following the retirement of Sean F. Lemass from politics, Jack Lynch was appointed Taoiseach and Fianna Fáil continued in Government.There was no need for a General Election.

 


(Parliamentary Secretaries)


Name:Post held:
  
Michael CartyParl. Sec. to Taoiseach and
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence
  
Paudge BrennanParl. Sec. to Minister for Local Government
  
James GibbonsParl. Sec. to Minister for Finance
  
Pádraig FaulknerParl. Sec. to Minister for the Gaeltacht
(to: 7.3.1968 - appointed as member of Govt.)
  
Patrick J. LalorParl. Sec. to Minister for Posts & Telegraphs and Parl. Sec. to Minister for Transport and Power
  
Don B. DavernParl. Sec. to Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries * (to: 2.11.1968 - died)


Note:


Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.