HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Seventeenth Dáil

 

(11.10.1961 - 18.3.1965)

Tenth Government (11/12.10.1961 - 21.4.1965)


Name: Sean F. Lemass
Posts held:
Taoiseach
Minister for Justice (from: 8.10.1964 to 3.11.1964)

Name: Sean MacEntee
Post held: Tánaiste and Minister for Health

Name: James Ryan
Post held: Minister for Finance

Name: Frank Aiken
Post held: Minister for External Affairs

Name: Patrick Smith
Post held: Minister for Agriculture (to: 8.10.1964 - resigned)

Name: Erskine Childers
Post held: Minister for Transport and Power

Name: Jack Lynch
Post held: Minister for Industry and Commerce

Name: Neil Blaney
Post held: Minister for Local Government

Name: Kevin Boland
Post held: Minister for Social Welfare

Name: Michael Moran
Posts held:
Minister for Lands and
Minister for the Gaeltacht

Name: Michael Hilliard
Post held: Minister for Posts and Telegraphs

Name: Patrick J. Hillery
Post held: Minister for Education

Name: Gerald Bartley
Post held: Minister for Defence

Name: Charles J. Haughey
Posts held:
Minister for Justice (to: 8.10.1964)
Minister for Agriculture (from: 8.10.1964)

Name: Brian J. Lenihan
Post held: Minister for Justice (from: 3.11.1964)

Note:


Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

 


Parliamentary Secretaries


Name: Joseph Brennan
Posts held:
Parl. Sec. to Taoiseach and
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence

Name: Donogh B. O'Malley
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance

Name: Brian J. Lenihan
Posts held:
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Lands *
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Justice *
* (both positions until 3.11.1964 - appointed as Minister for Justice)

Name: George Colley
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Lands (from: 21.11.1964)

Note:


Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.