HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Sixteenth Dáil

 

(20.3.1957 - 15.9.1961)

Eighth Government (20.3.1957 - 23/24.6.1959)


Name: Eamon de Valera
Post held: Taoiseach (to: 23.6.1959 - resigned)

Name: Sean F. Lemass
Post held: Tánaiste and Minister for Industry & Commerce

Name: Sean MacEntee
Posts held:
Minister for Health
Minister for Social Welfare (from: 27.11.1957)

Name: James Ryan
Post held: Minister for Finance

Name: Frank Aiken
Posts held:
Minister for External Affairs
Minister for Agriculture (from: 20.03.1957 to 16.05.1957 and from: 20.11.1957 to 27.11.1957)

Name: Oscar Traynor
Post held: Minister for Justice

Name: Patrick Smith
Posts held:
Minister for Local Government (to: 27.11.1957)
Minister for Social Welfare (to: 27.11.1957)
Minister for Agriculture (from: 27.11.1957)

Name: Erskine Childers
Post held: Minister for Lands

Name: Jack Lynch
Posts held:
Minister for Education
Minister for the Gaeltacht (to 26.6.57)

Name: Neil Blaney
Posts held:
Minister for Posts and Telegraphs (to: 4.12.1957)
Minister for Local Government (from: 27.11.1957)

Name: Kevin Boland
Post held: Minister for Defence

Name: Sean Moylan
Post held: Minister for Agriculture (16.05.1957 - 16.11.57 - died)

Name: Michael Moran
Post held: Minister for Gaeltacht (from 26.6.57)

Name: John Ormonde
Post held: Minister for Posts and Telegraphs (from: 4 .12.57)

Notes:


  1. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.
  2. Eamonn de Valera retired from politics on 23.6.1959

 


Parliamentary Secretaries


 

Name: Donnchadh O Briain
Posts held:
Parl. Sec. to the Taoiseach and
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence

Name: Patrick Beegan
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance (to: 1.2.1958 - died)

Name: Michael J. Kennedy
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Social Welfare

Name: Gerald Bartley
Posts held:
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Industry and Commerce (to: 24.2.1958)
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance (from: 24.2.1958)

Name: Michael Hilliard
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Industry and Commerce (from: 24.2.1958)

Note:


Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

 


Ninth Government (23/24.6.1959 - 11.10.1961)


Name: Eamon de Valera
Post held: (Resigned 17.6.59, but continued as Taoiseach until appointment of successor on 23.6.59)

Name: Sean F. Lemass
Post held: Taoiseach (appointed on 23.6.59)

Name: Sean MacEntee
Posts held:
Tánaiste and Minister for Health
Minister for Social Welfare

Name: James Ryan
Post held: Minister for Finance

Name: Frank Aiken
Post held: Minister for External Affairs

Name: Oscar Traynor
Post held: Minister for Justice

Name: Patrick Smith
Post held: Minister for Agriculture

Name: Erskine Childers
Posts held:
Minister for Transport & Power (from 27.7.59)
Minister for Lands (to: 23.7.1959)
Minister without portfolio 24-26.7.59

Name: Michael Moran
Posts held:
Minister for the Gaeltacht (to: 23.7.1959)
Minister for Lands (from: 23.7.1959)

Name: Jack Lynch
Post held: Minister for Industry & Commerce

Name: Neil Blaney
Post held: Minister for Local Government

Name: Kevin Boland
Post held: Minister for Defence

Name: Michael Hilliard
Post held: Minister for Posts and Telegraphs

Name: Patrick J. Hillery
Post held: Minister for Education

Name: Gerald Bartley
Post held: Minister for the Gaeltacht (from: 23.7.1959)

Note:


  1. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.
  2. Following Eamonn de Valera's retirement from politics, Sean F. Lemass was appointed Taoiseach and Fianna Fáil continued in Government.There was no need for a General Election.
  3. A new Department of Transport and Power was created.

 


Parliamentary Secretaries


Name: Donnchadh O Briain
Posts held:
Parl. Sec. to the Taoiseach and
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence

Name: Michael J. Kennedy
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Social Welfare

Name: Gerald Bartley
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance (to: 23.7.1959 - appointed as member of Govt.)

Name: Joseph Brennan
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance (from: 27.7.1959)

Name: Charles J. Haughey
Post held: Parl. Sec. to Minister for Justice

Note:


Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.