HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Twenty-First Dáil

 

Twenty-First Dáil (5.7.1977 - 21.5.1981)

Fifteenth Government (5.7.1977 - 11.12.1979)


 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

Jack Lynch

 

Taoiseach
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

George Colley

 

Tánaiste & Minister for Finance and
Minister for Public Service
(5.7.77 -11.12.79)

 

Charles J. Haughey

 

Minister for Health and
Minister for Social Welfare
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Brian J. Lenihan

 

Minister for Fisheries
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)
* Department Title change to Fisheries and Forestry w.e.f. 15.7.78

 

Pádraig Faulkner

 

Minister for Posts & Telegraphs
and Minister for Transport & Power
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)
* Department Title Change to Tourism & Transport w.e.f. 23.9.77

 

James Gibbons

 

Minister for Agriculture
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Desmond J. O'Malley

 

Minister for Industry & Commerce
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)
* Department Title change to Industry Commerce & Energy w.e.f. 23.9.77

 

Robert Molloy

 

Minister for Defence
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Gerard Collins

 

Minister for Justice
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Michael O'Kennedy

 

Minister for Foreign Affairs
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Sylvester Barret

 

Minister for Local Government
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)
* Dept Title change to Environment w.e.f. 16.8.77

 

Gene Fitzgerald

 

Minister for Labour
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Denis Gallagher

 

Minister for the Gaeltacht
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

John P. Wilson

 

Minister for Education
(5.7.77 - 11.12.79)

 

Martin O'Donoghue

 

Minister for Economic Planning and Development (8.7.77 - 11.12.79)
Minister without portfolio
(5.7.77 - 8.7.77)

Notes:


  1. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

  2. (Mr. Lynch retired from politics on 11.12.1979.

  3. New Department of Economic Planning and Development established on 13.7.77

 


Twenty-First Dáil (5.7.1977 - 21.5.1981)

Fifteenth Government

(Parliamentary Secretaries)


 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

Patrick Joseph Lalor

 

Parl. Sec. to Taoiseach and
Parl. Sec. to Minister for Defence
(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)

 

David Andrews

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Foreign Affairs
(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)

 

Jim Tunney

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Education
(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)

 

Tom Fitzpatrick

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Posts & Telegraphs and Transport and Power
(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)

 

Pearse Wyse

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Finance
(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)

 

Thomas Hussey

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Agriculture
(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)

 

Maire Geoghegan-Quinn

 

Parl. Sec. to Minister for Industry & Commerce(5.7.77 - 1.1.78)



(Ministers of State)


 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

Patrick Joseph Lalor

 

MOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach and MOS at Dept. of Defence
(1.7.78 - 1.7.79)

 

David Andrews

 

MOS at Dept. of Foreign Affairs
(1.1.78 -11.12.79)

 

 

 

MOS at Dept. of Justice
(1.1.79 - 11.12.79)

 

Jim Tunney

 

MOS at Dept. of Education
(1.1.78 - 11.12.79)

 

Tom Fitzpatrick

 

MOS at Dept of Posts & Telegraphs and
MOS at Dept of Transport & Power
(1.1.78 - 11.12.79)

* Department Title change to Tourism & Transport w.e.f. 15.7.78

 

Pearse Wyse

 

MOS at Dept. of Finance
(1.1.78 - 11.12.79)

 

Thomas Hussey

 

MOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(1.1 .78 - 11.12.79)

 

Maire Geoghegan-Quinn

 

MOS at Dept. of Industry, Commerce & Energy (1.7.78 - 11.12.79)

 

John O'Leary

 

MOS at Dept. of the Environment
(1.7.78 - 11.12.79)

 

Ray MacSharry

 

MOS at Dept. of Public Service
(1.7.78 - 11.12.79)

 

Ray Burke

 

MOS at Dept. of Industry, Commerce & Energy (1.7.78 - 11.12.79)

 

Michael J. Woods

 

MOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach and
MOS at Dept. of Defence
( 1.7.79 - 11.12.79)

Notes:


  1. Following the enactment of the Ministers and Secretaries (Amendment)(No.2) Act, 1977, the post of Parliamentary Secretary was abolished with effect from 1.1.1978 and replaced by a new post of Minister of State. A maximum of 10 Ministers of State could be appointed.

  2. Patrick Joseph Lalor resigned on 1.7.1979 and went to European Parliament.

  3. More than one Minister of State can be assigned to a particular Department.

  4. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

 


Twenty-First Dáil (5.7.1977 - 21.5.1981)

Sixteenth Government (11.12.1979 - 30.6.1981)


 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

Charles J. Haughey

 

Taoiseach
(11.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

George Colley

 

Tánaiste and Minister for Tourism & Transport(12.12.79 - 25.1.80)
Minister for Energy
(22.1.80 to 30.6.81)

 

Albert Reynolds

 

Minister for Posts & Telegraphs
(12.12.79 - 30.6.81)
Minister for Transport
(25.1.80 - 30.6.81)

 

Brian J. Lenihan

 

Minister for Foreign Affairs
(12.12.79 -30.6.81)

 

Pádraig Faulkner

 

Minister for Defence
(12.12.79 - 15.10.80 resigned)

 

Desmond J. O'Malley

 

Minister for Industry, Commerce & Energy (12.12.79 - 30.6.81)
Minister for Industry, Commerce & Tourism
from 23.1.80

 

Gerard Collins

 

Minister for Justice
( 12.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Michael O'Kennedy

 

Minister for Finance
(12.12.79 - 16.12.80 resigned)
Minister for Economic Planning & Development (12.12.79 - 21.1.80)
Minister for Energy
(21.1.80 - 22.1.80)

Minister for Public Service
(12.12.79 - 24.3.80)

 

Gene Fitzgerald

 

Minister for Labour
(12.12.79 - 16.12.80)
Minister for the Public Service
(24.3.80 - 30.6.81)
Minister for Finance
(16.12.1980 - 30.6.81)

 

John P. Wilson

 

Minister for Education
(12.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Sylvester Barret

 

Minister for the Environment
(12.12.79 -15.10.1980)
Minister for Defence
(15.10.1980 - 30.6.81)

 

Ray MacSharry

 

Minister for Agriculture
(12.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Máire Geoghegan-Quinn

 

Minister for the Gaeltacht
(12.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Michael J. Woods

 

Minister for Health] Minister for Social Welfare](12.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Patrick Power

 

Minister for Fisheries & Forestry
(12.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Ray Burke

 

Minister for the Environment
(15.10.80 - 30.6.81)

 

Tom Nolan

 

Minister for Labour
(16.12.80 - 30.6.81)

Notes:


  1. Single-Party Fianna Fáil Government.

  2. Following the retirement of Jack Lynch from politics on 11.12.79, Charles J. Haughey was appointed Taoiseach on the 11th December 1979 and Fianna Fáil continued in Government. There was no need for a General Election.

  3. Michael O'Kennedy became Ireland's EC Commissioner on 16.12.1980.

  4. Department of Industry, Commerce & Energy changed to Industry, Commerce & Tourism on 23.1.80

  5. Department of Economic, Planning and Development functions transferred to Energy on the 21.1.80

  6. Department of Tourism & Transport changed to Transport on the 25.1.80

 


Twenty-First Dáil (continued) (5.7.1977 - 21.5.1981)

Sixteenth Government

(Ministers of State)


Note: The number of Ministers of State was increased from 10 to 15. (Ministers and Secretaries (No.2) Act, 1980)

 

Name:

 

Post held:

 

Sean Moore

 

MOS at Dept. of Taoiseach and
MOS at Dept. Defence
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Jackie Fahey

 

MOS at Dept. of the Environment
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Jim Tunney

 

MOS at Dept. of Education
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Thomas Hussey

 

MOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(13.12.79to: 17.12.1980)
MOS at Dept. Health & Social Welfare
(from: 17.12.1980 - 30.06.81)

 

Michael Smith

 

MOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(from: 17.12.1980 -30.06.81)

 

Ray Burke *

 

MOS at Dept. of Industry, Commerce & Energy(13.12.79- appointed Minister for the Environment - 15.10.1980)

 

Denis Gallagher

 

MOS at Dept. of Industry, Commerce & Energy (from: 15.10.1980 - 30.06.81)

 

Lorcan Allen

 

MOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Ger Connolly

 

MOS at Dept. of the Environment
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Tom McEllistrim

 

MOS at Dept. of Finance
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Sean Callery

 

MOS at Dept. of Public Service and
MOS at Dept. of Labour
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Mark Killilea

 

MOS at Dept. of Posts & Telegraphs
(13.12.79 - 30.6.81)

 

Tom Meaney

 

MOS at Dept. Industry, Commerce & Energy (25.03.80 - 30.06.81)

 

Tom Nolan

 

MOS at Dept. Health & Social Welfare
( 25.03.80 to: 16.12.1980 - appointed Minister for Labour)

 

Brendan Daly

 

MOS at Dept. Labour
(25.03.80 -30.06.81)

 

Padraig Flynn

 

MOS at Dept. Transport
(25.03.80 -30.06.81)

 

Sean Doherty

 

MOS at Dept. Justice
(25.03.80 -30.06.81)

Notes:


  1. Unlike Parliamentary Secretaries, Ministers of State remained in Office at the dissolution of the Dáil until a new Government is appointed. From the Sixteenth Government onwards, the terms of office of Ministers of State were the same as for Ministers. (see Ministerial lists for details).

Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

Related Files: