HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Twenty-Second Dáil

 

Twenty-Second Dáil (30.6.1981 - 27.1.1982)

Seventeenth Government (30.6.1981 - 9.3.1982)


Name:Post held:
Garret FitzGeraldTaoiseach
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Michael O'LearyTánaiste and Minister for Energy
*(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
*(Industry and Energy w.e.f. 21.8.81)
Peter BarryMinister for the Environment
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
James TullyMinister for Defence
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Tom FitzpatrickMinister for Fisheries and Forestry
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Eileen DesmondMinister for Health and Social Welfare
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
John BrutonMinister for Finance
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Liam KavanaghMinister for Labour and Minister for the Public Service
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Patrick CooneyMinister for Transport and
Minister for Posts and Telegraphs
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
John KellyMinister for Industry, Commerce and Tourism*
*(Trade, Commerce and Tourism w.e.f. 21.8.81)

Minister for Foreign Affairs
(30.6.81 -21.10.81)
James DoogeMinister for Foreign Affairs
(21.10.81- 9.3.82)
John BolandMinister for Education
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Paddy O'TooleMinister for Gaeltacht
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Jim MitchellMinister for Justice
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)
Alan DukesMinister for Agriculture
(30.6.81 - 9.3.82)

Notes:


  1. Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government.

  2. James Dooge, who was a Senator, was not appointed Minister for Foreign Affairs until after the Seanad Elections, which do not take place until after the new Dáil has met and a Government has been appointed. John Kelly held the post of Minister for Foreign Affairs pending Mr. Dooge's appointment.

  3. The Government can, under the Ministers and Secretaries Acts, amalgamate existing Departments or separate the functions of a particular Department into new or separate Departments
    i.e. Department Title change from the Department of Energy to Industry and Energy w.e.f. 21.8.81
    Department Title change from Industry, Commerce and Tourism to Trade,Commerce and Tourism w.e.f 21.8.81



Twenty-Second Dáil (30.6.1981 - 27.1.1982)

Seventeenth Government

(Ministers of State)


Name:Post held:
Gerry L'EstrangeMOS at Dept. of Taoiseach (Govt. Whip)and
MOS at Dept. of Defence
(to: 11.11.1981)
MOS at Dept. of Health
(from: 11.11.1981)
Michael BegleyMOS at Dept. Industry, Commerce and Tourism
Joseph BerminghamMOS at Dept. of Finance
Edward CollinsMOS at Dept. of Energy
Donal CreedMOS at Dept. of Health
(to: 11.11.1981)
 MOS at Dept. of the Environment
(from: 11.11.1981)
Mary FlahertyMOS at Dept. Social Welfare
Michael D'ArcyMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
Barry DesmondMOS at Dept. of Finance
Michael KeatingMOS at Dept. of Education
Ted NealonMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
Fergus O'BrienMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(to: 11.11.1981)
MOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach and
MOS at Dept. of Defence
(from: 11.11.1981)
Jim O'KeeffeMOS at Dept. of Foreign Affairs
Dick SpringMOS at Dept. of Justice
Patrick D. HarteMOS at Dept. of Posts and Telegraphs

Note:


Fine Gael/Labour coalition Government

Related Files: