HomeHistorical InformationHistory of Government

Twenty-Third Dáil

 

Twenty-Third Dáil (9.3.1982 - 14.12.1982)

Eighteenth Government (9.3.1982 - 14.12.1982)


Name:Post held:
Charles J. HaugheyTaoiseach
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Minister for Education
(7.10.82 - 27.10.82)
Ray MacSharryTánaiste and Minister for Finance
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Brian J. LenihanMinister for Agriculture
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Desmond J. O'MalleyMinister for Trade, Commerce and Tourism (9.3.82 - 6.10.82 -resigned)
Pádraig FlynnMinister for the Gaeltacht
(9.3.82 - 27.10.82)
Minister for Trade, Commerce and Tourism
(27.10.82 - 14.12.82)
Gerard CollinsMinister for Foreign Affairs
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Gene FitzgeraldMinister for Public Service and
Minister for Labour
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
John P. WilsonMinister for Transport and
Minister for Posts and Telegraphs
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Martin O'DonoghueMinister for Education
( 9.3.82 - 6.10.82 - resigned)
Michael J. WoodsMinister for Health and Minister for Social Welfare(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Patrick PowerMinister for Defence
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Albert ReynoldsMinister for Industry and Energy
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Minister for Trade, Commerce and Tourism
(7.10.82 - 27.10.82)
Raphael P. BurkeMinister for the Environment
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Brendan DalyMinister for Fisheries and Forestry
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Sean DohertyMinister for Justice
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Denis GallagherMinister for the Gaeltacht
( 27.10.1982 - 14.12.82)
Gerard BradyMinister for Education
(27.10.1982 - 14.12.82)

Notes:


  1. Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

  2. Charles J. Haughey and Albert Reynolds acted as Ministers for Education and Trade, Commerce and Tourism, respectively, from the 6.10.82 - 27.10.82 following the resignations of Desmond J. O'Malley and Martin O'Donoghue until new appointments were made.

 


Twenty-Third Dáil (9.3.1982 - 14.12.1982)

Eighteenth Government

(Ministers of State)


   

Name:Post held:
Bertie AhernMOS at Dept. of the Taoiseach (Govt. Whip)and
MOS at Dept. of Defence
(9.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Sylvester BarrettMOS at Dept. of Finance
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Máire Geoghegan-QuinnMOS at Dept. of Education
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Lorcan AllenMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Gerard ConnollyMOS at Dept. of the Environment
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Thomas McEllistrimMOS at Dept. of Fisheries and Forestry
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Denis GallagherMOS at Dept. of Social Welfare
(23.3.82 - 27.10.82 - appointed Minister for the Gaeltacht)
Rory O'HanlonMOS at Dept. of Social Welfare
( 28.10.1982 - 14.12.82)
Bernard CowenMOS at Dept. of Agriculture
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Gerard BradyMOS at Dept. of the Environment
( 23.3.82- 27.10.1982 - appointed Minister for Education)
Niall AndrewsMOS at Dept. of the Environment
( 27.10.1982 - 14.12.82)
Terry LeydenMOS at Dept. of Transport
MOS at Dept. of Posts and Telegraphs
(23.3.82 - 14.12.82)
Sean CallearyMOS at Dept. of Trade, Commerce and Tourism (28.10.82-14.12.82)
Jim FitzsimonsMOS at Dept. of Industry and Energy
(28.10.82 - 14.12.82)


Note:


Single-party Fianna Fáil Government.

Related Files: